Privacy Policy

last updated: May 24, 2018

Who are we?

We (“we”, “us”, “our”) are Dataverse Ltd., with its Headquarters located at 148 Vas. Olgas Ave. Thessaloniki, Commercial Registry No. 58998304000. Dataverse Ltd is the owner of Artsteps and the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR").

Personal Data we process

a) When you create an ArtSteps account, we ask for some personal information that can identify you, including your email address and your user name and a password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access. Once you register you can provide other information about yourself, such as your current residence, interests, website, facebook page, etc. You will also be able to add an image of yourself. Any personal information or exhibitions or artifacts content that you voluntarily disclose online (e.g., exhibition caption, exhibition comments, your profile page) may be collected and used by others. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.
b) We also process your personal data when you contact us via email or by phone.

How do we process your personal data?

Dataverse Ltd complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
a) If you submit personal information to ArtSteps, we may use that information to operate, maintain, and improve the features and functionality of ArtSteps and to facilitate the use of our website. We may also use that information to manage your account and your account activity and to process any flagging activity or other communication you send to us. We do not use your email address or other personal information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent. We may use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major ArtSteps changes). b) When you contact us via email or phone Dataverse uses information collected to contact you and provide you with the Services you request.
c) We may collect personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Web Site. Personal identification information includes your IP address. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Web Site. We do not carry out any analytics on this information other than that required to ensure cyber security.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We process your personal data under your consent.
We collect and process your IP address under special circumstances tο ensure cyber security (legal basis: legitime interests)

Sharing your personal data

When you create an ArtSteps Account, some information about your ArtSteps Account and your account activity will be provided to other users of ArtSteps. This may include the date you created your ArtSteps Account, the number of your published exhibitions, the number of your artifacts exhibited in your published exhibitions and the number of your comments. Your ArtSteps Account name, not your email address, is displayed to other users when you engage in certain activities on ArtSteps, such as when you publish an exhibition or send messages through ArtSteps. You may also choose to add personal information which may include your name, profile image, residence or other details, that will be visible to other users on your ArtSteps Account site. We will not share your personal information with others except other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users, or except when we inform you in advance and give you the opportunity to opt out.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data is kept by us as long as your Artsteps account is active. We may delete your account and your personal data if your account is inactive for a long time. Before deletion of your account and your personal data we will contact you via email in order to postpone the procedure of deletion.
You have the right and the option to delete your account and your personal data under your account settings.
If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.
Your personal data (IP address) that we use in order to ensure cybersecurity safety will be kept for 1 month from the collection time.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Dataverse holds about you;
  • The right to request that Dataverse corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. If you have an ArtSteps Account, you may update or correct your personal profile information and your account settings (i.e. your email and password) at any time by visiting your settings page.;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Dataverse to retain such data. If you have an ArtSteps Account, you may unsubscribe and erase all your data at any time by visiting your settings page (privacy settings);
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Privacy Authority.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on the hard drive of your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. In no way does a cookie give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.We classify cookies in the following categories:
-Strictly Necessary Cookies
-Performance Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

Performance Cookies
We may use Analytics cookies provided by Google Inc. (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our Products in order to tailor them to our users’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately (by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result, only a rough localization is possible. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. A relevant Google policy applies towards the use of Google Analytics;

When The Site deploys cookies, you will always have the possibility to de-activate them.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact as the Data Privacy Officer at dpo@dataverse.gr or on +302106717060. You can contact the Data Protection Authority at www.dpa.gr or on +30 210 6475600.